Geriatric Nurse (m/f)

This section contains specific information on procedures and on the relevant legal basis for this occupational group.

› Open all



Professional Recognition

DO I NEED TO HAVE MY PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATIONS RECOGNIZED?

If you wish to work as a geriatric nurse in Germany without any restrictions, you need a state permit. This permit entitles you to use the professional title of "geriatric nurse" and pursue the profession.

You can apply for a state permit even if you have completed your training abroad. The regulatory authorities will conduct a procedure to assess the equivalence of your qualifications with the corresponding German qualifications. You can only be granted the permit if your training is recognized as equivalent.

If you are a citizen of the European Union or the European Economic Area (EEA) and only wish to work in Germany on a temporary or occasional basis, you do not need a permit. You must register your activity with the competent authorities. Further information is available from the competent authorities.

You can use the Recognition Finder to identify the correct competent authority for your occupation.

Information on the procedure

WHO CAN PARTICIPATE IN THE PROCEDURE?

  • You may apply for a permit if you have the corresponding vocational qualifications.
  • The competent authorities decide on whether to recognize the qualifications that you have gained abroad in the procedure to issue a permit.
  • You may apply for a permit irrespective of your citizenshipm the origin of your qualifications and your residence status.
  • As a rule, the procedure is subject to a fee. The competent authorities can provide information on the costs involved.

WHAT FORM DOES THE PROCEDURE TAKE?

  • The competent authorities assess whether the qualifications which you have gained abroad are equivalent to the corresponding German qualifications.
  • Your qualifications are recognized as equivalent if there are no substantial differences between your foreign qualifications and the corresponding German qualifications.
  • Apart from training, the competent authorities also consider the professional experience that you have gained at home or abroad. Substantial differences in qualifications can only be offset by relevant professional experience.

WHAT RESULTS ARE POSSIBLE?

  • You will be granted the permit if the competent authorities establish the equivalence of your qualifications and you satisfy the other requirements (inter alia adequate command of German).
  • Should there be substantial differences between your qualifications and the corresponding German qualifications, you have the opportunity to take part in an adaptation measure (aptitude test or course) to achieve such equivalence.
    Qualifications gained in the EU/EEA/Switzerland
    You can choose whether to take a test or complete an adaptation course lasting a maximum of three years. The test refers to the deficits that have been established. The permit is granted after completion of the adaptation course or after passing the test.
    Qualifications gained in non-EU/EEA states
    You must take a test or complete an adaptation course lasting a maximum of three years depending on the ruling of the competent authorities. As a rule, the test refers to the content of the state final examinations. In individual cases, the competent authorities can choose to limit the test to the deficits that have been established. The permit is granted after completion of the adaptation course or after passing the test.

WHAT DOCUMENTS DO I NEED WHEN SUBMITTING AN APPLICATION?

  • CV in tabular form
  • Proof of qualifications and other certificates of competency if appropriate
  • Certificates regarding relevant professional experience
  • Medical certificate confirming physical fitness
  • Statement of whether criminal proceedings are pending.

Should these documents not be in German, they must usually be accompanied by certified translations. You may present simple copies of your documents in cases where certified copies are not specifically required.

The competent authorities will provide further details.

Ethnic German resettler
If you are an ethnic German resettler (Spätaussiedler) on the basis of Section 10 Federal Expellees Act, ask the competent authorities about any peculiarities in the procedure which may affect you.

Legal Basis